skyhoundz_logo
0
DAYS
0
HOURS
0
MIN
0
SEC

Until the Skyhoundz World Canine Disc Championship!

Skyhoundz Old World Records

Distance/Accuracy Icon Skyhoundz Classic Sport (Distance/Accuracy Only)

Distance/Accuracy is a fast-paced event in which teams attempt to score points by completing as many catches as possible within various scoring zones in one minute.

Youth Class: Distance/Accuracy (One Round)
Team Event R1 TOT
Amanda Miller & Skywalker 02 SE Regional 10.0 10.0
Jessica Phillips & Keegan 02 NC Regional 8.5 8.5
Stephen Jarner & Baileycita 04 NW Regional 8.0 8.0
Jessica Phillips & Keegan 02 NC Regional 8.0 8.0
Team Class: Distance/Accuracy (One Round)
Team Event R1 TOT
Darron Barrus/Autumn Trainor/The Edge 08 Open 21.5 21.5
Darron Barrus/Autumn Trainor/The Edge 09 Eastern Open 19.5 19.5
Matt DiAno & Joelle Bud/Maggie 05 Open 18.5 18.5
Youth Class: Distance/Accuracy (Two Rounds)
Team Event R1 R2 TOT
Jessica Phillips & Keegan 02 NC Regional 8.5 8.0 16.5
Stephen Jarner & Baileycita 04 NW Regional 8.0 7.0 15.0
Amanda Miller & Skywalker 02 SE Regional 10.0 4.0 14.0
Team Class: Distance/Accuracy (Two Rounds)
Team Event R1 R2 TOT
Darron Barrus/Autumn Trainor/The Edge 09 Eastern Open 19.5 14.0 33.5
Darron Barrus/Autumn Trainor/The Edge 08 Open 21.5 8.0 29.5
Simon & Cathie Wheeldon/Flash 03 Canadian 14.5 14.5 29.0
Team Novice Class: Distance/Accuracy (Two Rounds)
Team Event R1 R2 TOT
Ted/Kathy Richards & Freckles 08 SC Regional 11.5 10.5 22.0
Christopher Steele/Kelly Miller & Ringo 08 SC Regional 10.5 9.0 19.5
Christopher Steele/Pennie Mahon & Chevy 08 SC Regional 3.5 12.0 15.5

TimeTrial Icon DiscDogathon TimeTrial

In TimeTrial, each competitor or team will attempt to complete two 20-yard throws to a canine in the shortest amount of time possible. To qualify as a successful throw, the disc must be caught by the canine beyond the 20-yard line that runs from one side of the field to the other (there are no side-boundary lines).

Masters Class: TimeTrial (One Round)
Team Event R1 TOT
Ian Duncan/Tartan 10 NE Qualifer 15.50 15.50
Frank Montgomery/Allie-Oop 07 NE Qualifier 32.60 32:60
Darran Barrus/The Moo 09 Open Qualifier 33:41 33:41
Novice Class: TimeTrial (One Round)
Team Event R1 TOT
Bill Marconi/Siren 08 NE Regional 18.13 18.13
Eric Stanton/Rocket 09 Eastern Open 19:04 19:04
Stacey Heckman/Mariah 08 SW Regional 21.28 21.28
Youth Class: TimeTrial (One Round)
Team Event R1 TOT
Coral Wagner & Jewel 09 NE Qualifier 32.50 32.50
Stephen Jarner & Baileycita 04 NW Regional 49:70 49:70
Team Class: TimeTrial (One Round)
Team Event R1 TOT
Danny Eggleston & Christina Curtis/Guinan 06 NC Regional 17:09 17:09
Danny Eggleston & Deanna Jones & Guinan 08 Open Qualifier 17.98 17.98
Ian Duncan & Kara Steffensen/Tartan 10 NE Qualifier 18.80 18.80
Expert Class: TimeTrial (Two Rounds)
Team Event R1 R2 TOT
Danny Eggleston & Guinan 06 NC Regional 14:78 18:19 32:97
Nate Bednar & Marcy 06 NC Regional 19:45 18:11 37:56
Paul West & Hawkeye 02 SC Regional 20:96 21:17 42:13
Masters Class: TimeTrial (Two Rounds)
Team Event R1 R2 TOT
Ron King/Montyboy 07 NC Qualifier 22:38 25:44 47:82
Adrian Custer/Dingo 07 NC Qualifier 26:78 26:28 53:06
Chip Baker/Wyatt 09 NC Qualifier 41:47 25:9 67:40
Team Class: TimeTrial (Two Rounds)
Team Event R1 R2 TOT
Scott Jones & Deanna Jones/Bolaero 08 NC Regional ? ? 41:15
Danny Eggleston & Christina Curtis/Guinan 06 NC Regional 17:09 19:24 41:92
Randy & Cheryl Ives/Morgana 06 NC Regional 19:84 22:08 41:92

Xtreme Distane Icon Xtreme Distance Championships

Xtreme Distance Championships give canines exactly what they want — insanely long throws. Skyhoundz Xtreme Distance Championships are stand-alone events meant to showcase the pure speed and catching ability of canines and the throwing skills of the human team member.

Xtreme Distance: MicroDog / Men's Divison
Team Event TOT
Matt Bilderback / Bazooka 13 World Championship 232.0"
Matt Bilderback / Bozooka Dublin, Ohio / 7/17/13 210'3"
Mark Muir / Lilly World Championship / East Ridge, Tennessee / 9/23/15 209'0"
Xtreme Distance: MicroDog / Women's Divison
Team Event TOT
Jenelle Miller / Habit Cookstown, Ontario 214'6"
Jenelle Miller / Habit East Ridge, Tennessee / 9/23/14 195'3"
Jenelle Miller / Blink World Championship / East Ridge, Tennessee / 9/23/15 189'1"
Xtreme Distance: Light Plastic / Men's Divison
Team Event TOT
Jason Rigler / The Kai Bear Spring Hill, Florida 2/2/14 260'5"
David Gosch / RA-Kin 13 World Championship 253'1"
Adrian Custer / Magnet Shelbyville, Kentucky 6/5/11 249'9"
Xtreme Distance: Light Plastic / Women's Divison
Team Event TOT
Jenelle Miller & Karu 13 World Championship 217'.0"
Jenelle Miller & Karu 15 World Championship / East Ridge, Tennessee / 9/23/15 214'0"
Jenelle Miller & Karu 13 World Championship 210'0"
Xtreme Distance: Classic Plastic / Men's Divison
Team Event TOT
Gary Duke / Torment Spring Hill, Florida / 3/1/15 286'4"
Gary Duke / Torment Spring Hill, Florida / 2/2/14 281'2"
Robert McCleod / Davy East Ridge, Tennessee / 9/20/12 281'1"
Xtreme Distance: Classic Plastic / Women's Divison
Team Event TOT
Jenelle Miller / Karu East Ridge, Tennessee / 9/23/15 207'0"
Jackie Rodeffer-Scheetz / Killian Rochester, Minnesota / 6/22/14 206'2"
Jackie Rodeffer-Scheetz / Towser 12 World Championship 202'0"
Jackie Rodeffer-Scheetz / Towser Dublin, Ohio / 7/17/13 195'2"
Sally Zinkhan / Laddy 13 Last Chance Qualifier 192'1"
Xtreme Distance: Unlimited Plastic / Men's Divison
Team Event TOT
Robert McCleod / Davy East Ridge, Tennessee / 9/20/12 291'1"
Preston Dean / Newman the Whippet 13 Last Chance Qualifier 289'1"
Robert McCleod / Davy Cookstown, Ontario, Canada / 7/27/2014 281'6"
Xtreme Distance: Unlimited Plastic / Women's Divison
Team Event TOT
Jenelle Miller & Enzo 13 World Championship 206'4"
Jackie Rodeffer-Scheetz / Killian Rochester, Minnesota / 6/22/14 206'2"
Jackie Rodeffer-Scheetz / Killian 13 Last Chance Qualifier 200'0"